New Mills Central Station - New Mills, UK
30U E 566198 N 5913332
This rather faded information board is at the side of a walkway leading down to platform 2 of New Mills Central Station.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Welcome to New Mills Central Station

New Mills Central Station provides an ideal starting point for local walks, including the Torrs Millennium Walkway, Midshires Way and Sett Valley Trail

The station also offers a prime viewpoint from which to appreciate New Mills commanding position above the deep river valleys of the Goyt and Sett. The railway runs underneath the town and above the Torrs Gorge, where the Torrs Millennium Walkway is attached to the retaining wall. The railway was opened in 1865 as part of the line from Ashton to Hayfield, the Hayfield section was completed in 1868. A second line was gained in 1867, when the Midland Railway opened a line between New Mills and Millers Dale as part of their London Derby Manchester railway. As a result, not one, but two tunnels run beneath the town. Only the right hand tunnel is used today by trains serving the Hope Valley and Sheffield, the line closed in 1968 and the Hayfield Branch in 1970.
The Railway Children

The countryside around New Mills is thought to have inspired E. Nesbit to write her novel 'The Railway Children' and other stories that have become children's classics.
Strines Station, the first stop west of New Mills Central, is thought to have been the model for the station in the novel and a special walk has been designed which takes in all the points of interest. Visit the Heritage and information Centre for more information.
The Hope Valley Line

New Mills Central Station lies on the Hope Valley line which runs from Manchester to Sheffield through the Peak District National Park. Trains stop along the route at Chinley, Edale, Hope, Bamford, Hathersage, Grindleford and Dore.

The rail service provides easy access to some of Derbyshire's most beautiful walking country and finest attractions. The service also connects with local buses, enabling visitors to explore the area without a car. Discounted family and Rover tickets are available for bus and rail, offering great value travel for individuals or groups.

For more information about bus and rail travel in the area visit the Heritage and Information Centre. Rail timetable and fare information can be obtained by calling National Rail Enquiries on 08457 484950.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: New Mills Council