St. John's Lutheran Church - Beaufort, MO
15S E 656929 N 4255867
Large campus, cemetery and former school...was once in the center of town...but Beaufort moved to the railroad and left the church in the country ...

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Lutheran Church Rd., Beaufort
Built: 1876, addition 1997
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: Marty Springer
Phone: (573) 484-3575

The pastor lives on campus, and has a long hair Dachshund, who was not happy with me being there, the dog not the pastor.

Church Sign Text:

ST JOHN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH

SUN SERVICE   10 AM
8 AM 1ST 3RD 5TH SUN
BIBLE SUNDAY SCHOOLS
PASTOR
MARTY SPRINGER

"August 1852 - St. John's Lutheran Church was organized with the following charter members: Friedrich Osiek and his wife Wilhelmena Charlotte, Martin Kleinebecker and his wife, John Bente and his wife, Henry Kampschmidt and his wife, Frederick Biest and his wife, William Kampsmith and his wife, William Hottmer and his wife, William Stumpe and his wife, Jurgin Dierking and his wife, Henry Hearth and his wife, Henry Fechtler and his wife, Henry Lohmeyer and his wife, Henry Wilbenscher and his wife, Henry Koch and his wife, Henry Temme and his wife, and Friedrich Koch and his wife.

"October 28, 1852 - The original land investment of 20 acres was purchased from Friedrich Osiek and his wife Wilhelmena Charlotte, nee Kampschmidt for $30.00.

"1852 - The first church building was built and made of logs, and used until 1876, when a brick church was built.

"August 9, 1879 - School established and decision made to build new schoolhouse.

"October 4, 1885 - St. John's joined German Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri, Ohio and other states.

"January 1, 1891 - To build Tower / Steeple and have bell to call us to service.

"1892 - The installation of a 1,200 pound bell in the steeple.

"July 29 1900 - St. John's Lutheran Church was built near the center of the village of Beaufort in 1876, only to have the town move away in pursuit of the railroad line.

"1941 & 1942 - The Auditorium was built as a memorial to those who served in WW II. It was built out of oak logs cut from the property by the congregation. The Auditorium was dedicated May 31, 1942.

"1991 - The Marquee was placed." ~ Church web page

"St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church was organized in 1852, with the following members: Frederick Osick and wife, JEL A. Kleinebecker and wife, John Bente and wife, Henry Kampschmidt and wife, Frederick Biest and wife, William Kampschmidt and wife, William Hottmer and wife, William Stump and wife, Jurgin Dierking and wife, and others. A log church building was erected in 1852, which was used until 1876, when the present brick church, having a seating capacity of about 200, was erected at an expense of about $2,000. It stands in Township 43, Range 3 west. The first preacher in the old build­ing was the Rev. Adolph Picker, and the first in the new house was the Rev. John T. Catinhusen. The full list of pastors is as follows: Rev. Adolph Picker, E. A. Elf eld, H. Holtgrew, G. Briigmann, Jacob Lusher, F. Eshenfeld, John T. Catinhusen, and the present minister, A. W. Mueller. The present membership of this church is thirty-seven; it is in a prosperous condition, and has a school in the same yard, having an average attendance of thirty-five pupils" ~ Genealogy Trails

Church Name: St. John's Lutheran Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes