Temple des Eaux - Zaghouan, Tunisia
Temple built around a holy spring near Zaghouan
Location: Tunisia

from wikipedia:

The Zaghouan aquaduct is the longest aquaduct from the Roman age. The aqueduct draws on several sources which ran dry at different times. The first and most important source is located near the town of Zaghouan in the Djebel Zaghouan, a mountain range about 60 km south of Carthage. In Roman times a sacred fountain structure was built over the spring, which became one of the most important in ancient North Africa. The temple was built in 139 AD by the emperor Hadrian.

The sacred fountain is located on an artificial terrace. It is open on the north side, and on the southern side there is an open space enclosed by a 4-metre-wide (13 ft), crescent-shaped portico. In the centre of the portico is a cella from which the spring sprang.

The outer wall had a core of Roman concrete covered with coarse limestone bossages. This wall continued from the ends of the crescent shaped portico and was divided into 26 sections be engaged columns. In every second section there is a niche for statues, which do not survive. Opposite each engaged column is a full column, which together once supported a vaulted peristyle. The vaults are made of porous travertine covered in marble, while the columns are sandstone. The exterior of the vault was sealed with waterproof Opus signinum and left without further protection. The floor of the portico was decorated with mosaic. The cella, as the most important part of the building was built from limestone and clad in marble.