"VOLCANO HOUSE" - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park - Hawai`i - U.S.A.
Past the entrance to "Volcano National Park" on Highway 11 (Hawai`i Belt Road)and off Crater Rim Drive.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This old style country lodge, the state of Hawaii's oldest continuously operated hotel and the only hotel in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park is proud of its tradition of providing hospitality services with genuine Aloha for over 125 years.

Colorful History

The history of Volcano House can be traced back to 1824 when Chiefess Kapiolani and her entourage built a grass shack on the crater rim. Throughout history, Ancient Hawaiians came to Kilauea crater to worship the Volcano goddess Pele with offering and prayers. In an ironic twist, the first structure (a grass shack) was built on the crater rim by Chiefess Kapiolani (a Christian convert) and her entourage not to worship but rather to denounce Pele. As in years past, people continued to be drawn to the Volcano and in 1846 Benjamin Pitman, Sr. built a grass house at the crater edge and coined the name Volcano House which has remained the name throughout the many manifestations of this rustic inn. In 1866, a more substantial Volcano House was constructed made of grass and ohia poles. Mark Twain, who stayed in the hotel this same year described it as “ neat, roomy, well furnished and a well kept hotel. The surprise of finding a good hotel at such as outlandish spot startled me, considerably more than the volcano did.” As the years progressed, Volcano House has continued to evolve and in 1877 the first wooden Volcano House was built, featuring a large parlor with a fireplace, a dining room and six bedrooms. This fireplace which is symbolic of Volcano House warm hospitality and aloha has been burned continuously for over 125 years. In 1895, Greece-born George Lycurgus (known as Uncle George to locals) bought the hotel and his name became synonymous with Volcano House for most of the next 65 years until his death at the age of 101. In 1940 the main building of the hotel was destroyed by fire, caused by an oil burner, not Pele. Items rescued included embers of the everlasting fire from its large fireplace, the Koa piano, which is presently in our lobby, and a few art pieces. In 1941 Uncle George rebuilt Volcano House. It was constructed of wood and stone, consisting of 30 rooms resting at the edge of the magnificent Kilauea Crater. For decades Volcano House became a popular gathering place for local residents as well as visitors. Queen Liliuokalani, Mark Twain and President Franklin D. Roosevelt were among its guests.

Name of the Hotel: VOLCANO HOUSE

P.O. Box 53 Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI 96718