Ribat of Sousse - Sousse, Tunisia
Ancient fort used to defend pilgrims in Sousse
Location: Tunisia

from romeartlover.com:

Arabic ribat means a fortified enclosure for religious warriors and/or a hospice for pilgrims. They were initially built at the entrances to harbours to protect them from the Byzantines, then they became hostels for pilgrims en route to Egypt and Mecca (by sea, because the journey by land was very long).
The entrance to the Ribat of Sousse was embellished with columns, capitals and lintels taken from ancient buildings.

The nador (lighthouse/watch tower) of the Ribat was located at the entrance to the old harbour. It was built in 821 and it is older than the rest of the complex, the interior of which has a large courtyard surrounded by cells which indicates the original purpose of the Ribat. It was used as a quarantine location by the French administration until a new harbour was built.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 775

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Aglabids arabs