Pfarrkirche Himmelfahrt Mariens - Münster, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Münster in the Obergoms region.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The parish church of the Assumption of Mary stands on the road to Geschinen on the eastern edge of Münster. The present church consists of elements from different centuries. The nave was built in 1664-1678 by the master builder Christian Raguz, the late Gothic choir is dated to 1491. The Romanesque church tower probably dates back to the 12th or 13th century and was originally free-standing. The tower may have belonged to a monastery.

The parish of Obergoms was probably founded in the 11th or 12th century and was first mentioned in 1247. However, the parish church at that time probably stood on the site of today's St. Peter's Chapel and St. Mary's Church took over that role only later, perhaps after the expansion in the 17th century.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche Himmelfahrt Mariens steht an der Strasse nach Geschinen am Ostrand von Münster. Die heutige Kirche besteht aus Elementen aus verschiedenen Jahrhunderten. Das Kirchenschiff wurde 1664-1678 vom Baumeister Christian Raguz errichtet, der spätgotische Chor wird auf das Jahr 1491 datiert. Der romanische Kirchturm stammt vermutlich aus dem 12. oder 13. Jahrhundert und war ursprünglich frei stehend. Der Turm könnte zu einem Kloster gehört haben.

Die Pfarrei Obergoms wurde vermutlich im 11. oder 12. Jahrhundert gegründet und wurde 1247 erstmals erwähnt. Die damalige Pfarrkirche stand aber vermutlich an der Stelle der heutigen Peterskapelle und die Marienkirche übernahm diese Rolle erst später, vielleicht nach der Erweiterung im 17. Jahrhundert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets A (2018), page 377