Nollen South Side Drug Store - Newton Downtown Historic District - Newton, Iowa
This two-story, yellow brick building is located at 109 1st Avenue West in Newton, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

My Commentary
The first floor fenestration consists of a central recessed entryway. The entry has a metal and glass door with a transom above and glass pane sidelights flanking each side. The display case on each side angles from the entry and terminates with a single glass pane that runs parallel to the sidewalk. A metal canopy covers the entire fenestration. A glass and wood door is on the far right of the facade and it leads to the second story.

The second story fenestration has a run of glass blocks directly above the canopy. Signage for the building is directly above. Three five-over-two windows with stone sills and wooden shudders are equally spaced along the second story facade. A stonework design is above the windows. The cornice is stone. The building has a flat roof.

National Register Building Details

ADDRESS RESOURCE NAME DATES STYLE STATUS
109 1st Avenue West Nollen South Side Drug Store c.1880 c.1954 Commercial Modern C

- National Register Application

Architectual Style Details

STYLE SUB-STYLE RESOURCE ADDRESS DATE DEFINING DETAILS
Modern American Forms Commercial Modern Nollen South Side Drug Store 109 1st Avenue West c.1880 c.1954 Mid-century reface: geometrically derived forms, clean lines, minimal ornament.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Newton Downtown Historic District

109 1st Avenue West