Cottingley Bridge - 1914 - Cottingley, UK
30U E 576953 N 5966145
This double arch stone bridge carries Bradford Road (B6265) over the River Aire, and has a date stone on the parapet from when the bridge was widened.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The B6265 is 9.9 miles long and connects Cottingley to Cross Hills. Before the new bypass (A650) was built this was the main road for this route.

"This version of the B6265 runs along the pre-bypass route of the A650 and A629 in Airedale. Although it has the same number as a much longer route on the other side of Skipton there has never been any continuity between the two roads and therefore our road can be classed as a duplicate unless planners know otherwise.

The road starts at a roundabout to the west of Shipley, where the A650 turns off its original route onto its present bypass. We continue ahead onto the old road, which is dual as far as traffic lights, where the B6146 bears left. After skirting the suburb of Cottingley we cross a bridge over the River Aire." link

"The River Aire is a major river in Yorkshire, England, 148 kilometres (92 mi) in length. The Handbook for Leeds and Airedale (1890) notes that the distance from Malham to Howden is 58 miles (93 km) direct, but the river's meanderings extend that to 90 miles (140 km). Between Malham Tarn and Airmyn, the river drops 400 metres (1,300 ft). Part of the river below Leeds is canalised, and is known as the Aire and Calder Navigation." link

The bridge was widened in 1914 by West Riding County Council and this is marked on the parapet on the roadside at the middle of the bridge.
W. R. C. C.

COTTINGLEY BRIDGE