Löwenstatue an der Rheinstraße 48 - Leverkusen, NRW, Germany
32U E 353820 N 5658687
DE: Diese Löwenstatue befindet sich an der Ecke des Hauses Rheinstraße 48 im Leverkusener Stadtteil Hitdorf. EN: This lion statue is located on the corner of Rheinstrasse 48 in the Hitdorf district of Leverkusen.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Im Vorgarten des 1661 erbauten Hauses Rheinstraße 48 im Leverkusener Stadtteil Hitdorf konnte diese Löwenstatue entdeckt werden. Sie ist etwa 50cm hoch und aus einem weisslichen Gestein (entweder Sandstein oder ein Steinguss). Mit seiner rechten Vorderpfote stützt der sitzende Löwe einen Wappenschild, in dem jedoch kein Wappen zu erkennen ist.

EN: This lion statue was discovered in the front garden of the house at Rheinstrasse 48, built in 1661 in the Hitdorf district of Leverkusen. It is about 50cm high and made of a whitish rock (either sandstone or a stone cast). The seated lion supports a heraldic shield with his right front paw, in which, however, no coat of arms can be seen.
Physical Address:
Rheinstraße 48