Furst Mausoleum Memorial Chapel-Most Holy Redeemer Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 365212 N 4354863
The most predominant feature of Most Holy Redeemer Cemetery is the Furst Chapel donated by Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Furst. They are entombed there. In 1917 the Chapel ranked as one of the largest mausoleums built by a private citizen in the USA.
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website shown below:
The Furst Memorial Chapel—a gift of Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Furst, is among the additions to an already bucolic setting. The couple is entombed therein, together with 61 Redemptorist confreres whose remains were transferred in 1978 from the Redemptorist cemetery at Ilchester, Maryland, where the order’s novitiate had been for decades. Generations of Redemptorists are also buried in the priests’ circle.
History:
The Chapel was dedicated May 30, 1917, by the Most Rev. Owen B. Corrigan, Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore, who consecrated the interior altar the following day. A vast parade of the city’s cadet corps escorted the prelate and the combined audience of clergy and onlookers for the subsequent field Mass numbered 15,000 people. At the time, the Chapel ranked as one of the largest mausoleums built by a private citizen in the United States and was erected in honor of the Redemptorists who had assisted Mr. Furst from an impoverished boyhood and into prosperity. A devout Baltimore Catholic, Francis E. Tormey, was the architect; Monmonier and Sorrel were the builders. Statuary was supplied by Mullan Harrison, Co., and the windows were executed by the Gettier Studios, both of Baltimore. Until recently, Masses were held in the space on special occasions such as All Souls Day. It is hoped that we will soon be able to restore the entire Chapel to its original beauty.

4330 Belair Road
Baltimore, MD USA