Old Corduroy Road - Northumberland County, ON
Historic marker recounting the history of the area's corduroy roads.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is located on the west side of Ward Road, north of the intersection with Northumberland County Road 24.
Marker text reads:

CORDUROY ROAD

Built out of logs laid side by side over wet swamp ground Corduroy Roads were common in 19th century Canada. The logs were fastened together and 4 foot long pickets were driven into the ground at regular intervals to hold the logs in place. rubble and brush were used to fill the chinks and the the entire surface was covered with a layer of gravel to make the surface smoother.

This section of road was built in 1879 following petitions to the council of Percy Township by local residents Robert White and John Atkinson, to lay a road along the Sixth Concession Line. By this date many settlers required access to the Dartford mill, store and post office located three kilometers to the east. To bypass a steep hill the road was laid through low, swampy land requiring that this section be built as a corduroy road.

One century later, in 1979 improvements were made to County Road 24 by straightening the sharp curves through the swamp area. This required the purchase of land owned by Raymond Richardson (1916-2003). During construction, Richardson discovered the exposed ends of three logs, 8 inches in diameter, and several feet in length, which were part of the original corduroy road.
Group that erected the marker: Warkworth-Percy Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: