1885 - Parker County Courthouse - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612670 N 3625051
The Parker County Courthouse, the fourth for this county, was erected in 1885; in Weatherford, Texas.

This beautiful Second Empire style courthouse was the fourth to be constructed in Parker County, the previous three all having burned. The county responded to the State's request to place the courthouse within five miles of the county's geographic center by setting it in the exact center of the county, with a seal on the courthouse floor to show that spot. The courthouse had been renovated over the years but was recently returned to its original form.

The Masonic cornerstone is on the northeast corner of the courthouse. As is usual, the year is given as both A.D. and A.L. Unusually for a cornerstone that gives an A.L. year, there is no Mason symbol on the stone. There is a NGS benchmark disk right by the cornerstone.
Year of construction: 1885

Full inscription:
The text on the dated side of the cornerstone is

LAID A.D. 1885 - A.L. 5885

B. L. RICHEY - COUNTY JUDGE
S. H. PURYEAR
J. C. MOORE
N. V. BROCK
W. A. MASSIE
- COMMISSIONERS -

The other side of the stone names additional county officials (with a few duplicates) and the architect and builder.