Church of the Atonement - Westfield, MA
18T E 685849 N 4665521
The Episcopal Church of the Atonement is located at 36 Court Street in the downtown area of Westfield, MA

The Church of the Atonement is a parish of the Episcopal Diocese of Western Massachusetts. The parish was organized in 1863 and serves several communities in and around Westfield, MA. The present building was built of of granite blocks in the Gothic Revival style in 1952 and dedicated a year later. In 1958 a wing was added to the church giving the building an overall L shape.

The two-story high church with a gable roof is located on a large corner lot and set back from the road by 115 feet. Three sides of the church are faced with granite the fourth side on the west is brick. as are two ells on the south side of the building. The east-west oriented nave is is asymmetrical with a bell tower with a tall louvered window and a crenellated roof-line on the shorter west side. The entrance to the church is reached by a set of granite steps at the base of the tower. A double set of red doors is recessed beneath a shallow rounded archway.

There are six bays on the east side of the of the tower and four bays west of the tower. The last bay on the east side extends out from the church and has a single narrow window. The other five bays on the east side are separated by short stone buttresses. The west bays extend out from the main block of the church and separated by a flat roof. The nine bays to the west of the extension contains a pair of rectangular stained glass windows. Behind the west bays is the brick wing of the church.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No