Winston Churchill - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324925 N 4294786
This life-sized bronze statue of British statesman Winston Churchill is on a street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Winston Churchill was a British military officer, statesman, and author. Born to an aristocratic British / American family, Churchill joined the British Army in 1895 and saw considerable action. As First Lord of the Admiralty during WWI, his handling of the Gallipoli Campaign was viewed as a disaster. Largely out of power between the wars, he was named Prime Minister in 1940, replacing Neville Chamberlain, and led his nation during WWII. He is regarded as one of the 20th Century's most significant figures. You can read more about Churchill at the link above.

American Way, in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. This life-sized bronze statue of Churchill is near a statue of his wartime ally, U. S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt. Churchill is depicted in a period suit and bow tie, tipping his hat with his right hand, and with a walking cane in his left. All of these statues are by sculptor Ivan Schwartz. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.