Frederick Douglas - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324882 N 4294806
This life-sized bronze statue of Frederick Douglass is on a street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Frederick Douglass was an American social reformer, abolitionist, orator, writer, and statesman. After escaping from slavery in Maryland, he became a leader of the abolitionist movement, becoming famous for his oratory and antislavery writings. Douglass was a firm believer in the equality of all peoples and was also a believer in dialogue and in making alliances across racial and ideological divides, as well as in the values expressed in the U.S. Constitution. You can read more about Frederick Douglass at the link above.

American Way, in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. At the northwest entrance you will find this statue of Douglas. Nearby is Abraham Lincoln, and a short distance away is a statue of George Washington. Douglas is portrayed in period clothing, hatless but wearing a long coat, and with books in his right hand and a walking cane in his left. All of these statues are by sculptor Ivan Schwartz. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.