Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944)
17T E 720097 N 4488290
Quick Description: Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944) Lancaster, PA native and Altoona businessman and promoter. Built and managed theaters throughout PA and NJ. In 1906 he build the opulent Mishler Theatre here, a venue for stage showe, musical performances, live theater, and vaudeville.
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

Long Description:
Isaac Mishler, born in Lancaster, moved to Altoona when he was almost 19 to work on the Pennsylvania Railroad. He soon opened a cigar shop and promoted baseball. He took over the local opera house, while managing a theater in Trenton, NJ and Johnstown, PA. He built this theater, which opened its doors on February 15, 1906.
Marker Name: Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944)

County: Blair