Iglesia de San Domingo - Ribadavia, Ourense, Galicia, España
Ghotic Church from XIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Declared a National Monument in 1931. It was the second convent in which the Dominicans settled when they arrived in Galicia. Its foundation is closely related to the apostolate exercised by Fray Pedro González -also known as San Pedro Telmo- and his disciples in the region of O Ribeiro de Avia (1240-1243), although tradition and some historians consider it to be the founder, around 1250 , to fray Pedro das Mariñas, companion of the previous one. Its construction took place between the 13th and 14th centuries. The church with a basilica plan is considered one of the best examples of the Galician mendicant Gothic. The historiated capitals with plant, animal and geometric motifs stand out. Also of great value are its tombs (13th to 16th centuries) and its various altarpieces and images (15th to 18th centuries).

On the main façade there are the shields of the Sarmiento family, the royal of Castilla y León and that of Fray Alonso de Cusanca.

The apse has elegant proportions and on its outer face you can see at the top the shield of the Counts of Ribadavia, who were patrons of the church. The convent was supplied with water that came from the cobblestone stream from the Maquiáns stream; the surplus water supplied to the castle of the counts thanks to an agreement between the Dominicans and the county house.
The convent functioned from 1299 as a house of studies, with chairs of Theology, Morals and Grammar.
At first, this convent, one of the most active in Galicia, was built in honor of Santa María de Valparaíso. From the seventeenth century the Virgin of the Portal began to be venerated, so that, finally, the Portal church was built next to the old chapel of Santa María de Valparaíso."

Font: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone