Tumulus de Rondossec - Plouharnel, Morbihan, FRA
The Rondossec tumulus is a megalithic mound located in Plouharnel, (Morbihan).
Location: Bretagne, France

It is made up of 3 dolmens whose corridors have the particularity of being parallel. Indeed, the orthostats are all aligned along a north-south axis. The construction of the tumulus would date from 4000 years before our era.

In October 1849, quarry workers discovered the site. The ensuing excavation of the site uncovers a pottery containing two gold necklaces, which date from around 2000 BC. AD is the Bronze Age (circa 3000 to 1000 BC), which indicates late attendance and possible reuse of the site.

Located in the town of Plouharnel, the tumulus is located in the north-west of the city, several kilometers from the center, on the edge of Rue Jean-Pierre Calloc'h, (a Breton poet).

The mound is placed at an altitude of 27 meters.

All of the three dolmens constituting the Rondossec tumulus have been classified as historical monuments since 1862.

The diagonals of the quadrangular pattern of the stones: two sides oriented north-south of about 25 meters and two sides oriented east-west of about 35 meters, correspond to the axes of sunrise and sunset at times of soltices.

Type: Dolmen