1904 - Knickerbocker
17T E 719132 N 4485041
Knickerbocker Rowhouse Complex, located at the intersection of Sixth Avenue and Burgoon Road in Altoona, Pennsylvania, United States. Built in 1904

"Knickerbocker Historic District is a national historic district located at Altoona, Blair County, Pennsylvania. The district includes 153 contributing rowhouse buildings in a residential area of Altoona. The buildings were primarily built between 1903 and 1930, as affordable worker's housing and reflect a number of popular architectural styles including Colonial Revival and Classical Revival. The buildings feature decorative parapets, bay windows, porch posts, pediments, and a variety of ornamentation. The district is visually dominated by the former Knickerbocker Hotel (c. 1906).[2]

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.[1]"
Year of construction: 1904