Waterpomp Wilhelminaplein (Naaldwijk, NL)
31U E 582914 N 5760959
[NL] Deze hardstenen dorpspomp uit het jaar 1629 heeft in 2017, na diverse omzwervingen, zijn oude plaats teruggekregen. [EN] This bluestone village pump from the year 1629 was restored to its original location in 2017, after several wanderings.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

[NL]

Deze prachtige authentieke waterpomp met leeuwenkop dateert uit 1629 en is een geschenk van prins Frederik Hendrik, die destijds ‘heer van Naaldwijk’ was. Eeuwenlang maakten de gezinnen die rond het plein woonden gebruik van de pomp. Op gezette tijden, als de kerkklok luidde, konden ze er water uit tappen.

Eeuwenlang stond de pomp op deze centrale plek op het (hedendaagse) Wilhelminaplein. Niet altijd in dezelfde vorm en verschijning, want in de jaren 1774, 1801, 1823 en 1887 werden er aanpassingen aan gedaan of herstelwerkzaamheden uitgevoerd. In de twintigste eeuw kwam echter de klad erin.

Eerst in 1941, toen de pomp plaats moest maken voor het busstation dat hier vroeger was. En later, in de jaren tachtig, is de pomp nogmaals verplaatst. Hij werd neergezet aan de buitenrand van het plein, voor het restaurant, om ruimte te maken voor de markt op het plein.

In 2017 verhuist de pomp gelukkig terug naar zijn oorspronkelijke locatie. En geeft hij weer water! Er is namelijk een grote bufferput geplaatst, die de dorpspomp van water gaat voorzien. Ook zorgt die voor water voor de springfonteintjes die rond de waterpomp komen.

[EN]

This beautiful authentic water pump with lion's head dates from 1629 and is a gift from Prince Frederik Hendrik, who was "Lord of Naaldwijk" at the time. For centuries, the families who lived around the square used the pump. At regular intervals, when the church bell rang, they could draw water from it.

For centuries the pump was located in this central location on the (present-day) Wilhelminaplein. Not always in the same shape and appearance, because in the years 1774, 1801, 1823 and 1887 adjustments were made or repairs were carried out. This changed, however in the twentieth century.

In 1941, the pump had to make way for the bus station that used to be here. And later, in the 1980s, the pump was moved again. It was placed on the outer edge of the square, in front of the restaurant, to make room for the market on the square.

Fortunately, the pump has moved back to its original location in 2017. And it gives water again! A large buffer well has been installed, which will supply the village pump with water. It also provides water for the spring fountains that come around the water pump.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
Wilhelminaplein
Naaldwijk, ZH Netherlands

Good place to park: N 51° 59.616 W 004° 12.445

How to find.:
It's in the middle of the central square in the old city center of Naaldwijk. It's enormous, so you really can't miss it.

Visiting Restrictions: