Jail Cell of Old Comanche County Jail - Comanche, TX USA
14R E 536062 N 3529189
This old jail cell was once part of the old Comanche County Jail, which itself has been repurposed. If you desire living inside a metal container, your dream home is on the grounds of the Comanche County Historical Museum, Comanche, TX.

The Comanche County Historical Museum is found at 402 Moorman Road, Comanche, TX 76442 USA. In the middle of a row of reconstructed historical buildings and artifacts is a reconstructed jail cell that had been part of the old Comanche County Jail. This referenced jail is still standing at 301 West Central Ave. (US-67/US-377), only two blocks west of the Comanche County Courthouse in Comanche, TX. The old jail has been converted to commercial/business use.

This restored jail cell at the Comanche County Museum is basically formed sheetmetal walls and ceiling on a concrete floor, with bars on the window and doorway. The exterior is native rock held in place with cement. On the door is a cage device designed to pass the prisoner some food without allowing direct contact or opening the door. The interior is bleak and small. In Texas summer heat, it must have been a true punishment to be inside this metal box with only a window and door for ventilation. There was not apparent provision for heating the cell either, so the freezing weather in winter was nothing to look forward to.

There is an informational sign at the front corner of this old jail cell that tells its origin story. The fading text on the sign reads as follows:

"JAIL CELL
Original location was at the