Woman handle - Ourense, Galicia, España
This handle is situated on the Marcos Valcarcel Building.
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Marcos Valcárcel Cultural Center was the warehouse and home of the Simeón García fabric merchants. Designed by Serra i Pujol (1894), it is a monumental eclectic style building, with symbols alluding to trade and industry on the finishing pediment.
In the 19th century, several merchants settled in the city, and as they prospered, they built buildings that were a symbol of their power. One of them was the Simeón building, a textile warehouse and trade converted into a cultural center in 1999, which houses temporary exhibitions, conferences, a library and the curious collection of Fernández-Pacheco train miniatures .

The modernist building was built at the end of the 19th century by the architect Serra y Pujol. Owned by the Simeón García family, it was a warehouse, trade and also housing, distributed in its almost 4,000 square meters. The sobriety of its architecture, with a magnificent stone masonry and a careful carpentry, fits perfectly with a rehabilitation that has managed to respect the stately character of this building. In its cover symbols allusive to the commerce and the industry are observed.
Font: (visit link)

This handle is a bronze ring with a face of a woman with long hair. There are two handles that have the some figure. the woman reminds me of a renaissance.
Functional door?: yes