An International Incident - Southwark, London, UK
30U E 701748 N 5710139
A plaque on a surviving part of the wall around the Anchor Brewery in Southwark tells of an incident where General Haynau “The Austrian Butcher” was recognised and beaten on this spot in 1850.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Julius Jakob Freiherr von Haynau was an Austran general with an unpleasant reputation for ruthless suppression of revolutionary uprisings in Hungary and Italy in the mid-nineteenth century. His reputation was such that he earned nicknames including the “Austrian Butcher”, the “Hangman of Arad” and the “Hyena of Brescia”. The British press called him “The Most Hated Man in Europe”.

He was also known for his extravagant facial hair, and it was this that led to him being recognised and beaten by a crowd when visiting London in 1850. The story goes that whilst holidaying in London in 1850 he chose to pay a visit to the Anchor Brewery of Barclay Perkins Ltd in Southwark - one of London’s great breweries of that era. On arrival his flamboyant whiskers (and the fact that he signed the visitors’ book as “General Haynau”) led to him being recognised and a crowd formed outside. He was set upon by brewery draymen, who beat him with broom handles, whilst a local resident set about his moustache with her scissors. He was rescued by police and rowed to safety across the Thames. It was reported that he subsequently decided to cut short his London holiday. Austria demanded an apology, that was reluctantly given, and international relations were strained.

GK Chesterton described the incident in his 1916 book ‘The Crimes of England’ as follows:
“When an Austrian general who had flogged women in the conquered provinces appeared in the London streets, some common draymen off a cart behaved with the direct quixotry of Sir Lancelot or Sir Galahad. He had beaten women and they beat him. They regarded themselves simply as avengers of ladies in distress, breaking the bloody whip of a German bully”.

The incident is remembered by a plaque on a surviving fragment of the brewery building with an inscription as follows:
“An International Incident Occurred Here - 1850.
General Haynau “The Austrian Butcher” was recognised and attacked by Barclay & Perkins draymen”.