Casa de los Amigos (Generalife) - Granada, Spain
Preserved Architectural Remnants of a historical building in the Generalife.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Casa de los Amigos

"...Next to the Generalife Palace are the remains of a complementary building identified by the name “Casa de los Amigos” (literally, “Friends’ house”), and it is this place that has been nominated by the Alhambra and Generalife Trust as the space of the month.

Traditionally, it has been accepted that the “Casa de los Amigos” must have been a residence for guests, attending to the Agriculture Treaty of Ibn Luyun (1282-1349) which stated that there should be lodging for friends and guests in all recreational palaces.

The most widely accepted dating of the house corresponds to the Nasrid period, for some from the 13th century and therefore more rooted in the Almohad tradition, and for others the following Nasrid period, it even being possible that from the end of the 15th and during the 16th centuries it underwent important modifications.

La casa de los Amigos is distributed around two patios on different levels, in a dwelling structure similar to the Nasrid houses of the Alhambra. The entrance is found at the southern wall, from a rising cobbled street that, furthermore, linked the hamman alley with the intermediate orchards of the Generalife."

Type: Remnant

Fee: 17€