Vestiges des remparts d'un Château - Cuverville-sur-Yères, France
31U E 385278 N 5535453
[EN] In Cuverville-sur-Yères, there are the ruins of a fortified castle. [FR] À Cuverville-sur-Yères, on trouve les ruines d'un château-fort.
Location: Normandie, France

"Of a square enclosure with circular towers, only the carefully preserved 13th century gate remains. This castle controlled the passage over the Yères river.

The house next door is said to be the oldest civil house in the valley. The county of Eu contained twelve baronies: Sauchay, Grandcourt, Déville, Le Besle, Fréauville, Saint-Martin le Gaillard, Le Fresne, Ecotigny, Bosc-Geffroy, Mainières, Longroy and Cuverville.

This barony of Cuverville included twenty-two fiefs or parts of fiefs and vavassories. "