Jesuit Bear - Warsaw, Poland
White, stone bear located in front of the Church of Our Lady of Grace
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

POLSKI:

Bialy, kamienny niedzwiedz znajdujacy sie przed kosciolem Matki Bozej Laskawej. Poczatkowo figura ta, znajdowala sie w kosciele ojców pijarów przy ul. Dlugiej. Obok Matki Bozej Zwycieskiej patronowali temu miejscu takze rzymscy meczennicy sw. Prym i sw. Felicjan. Temu pierwszemu towarzyszyl lew, a drugiemu niedzwiedz. Obie te figury mialy przywedrowac na Swietojanska wraz z ojcami pijarami w XIX wieku, którzy przejeli jezuicki kosciól w zamian za ten przy ulicy Dlugiej, zamieniony na cerkiew prawoslawna.

Niektórzy zauwazaja, ze ten niedzwiedz bardziej przypomina lwa. Uzasadnienie znajdujemy w fakcie, ze rzezba ta mialaby pochodzic z pomnika Macieja Kazimierza Sarbiewskiego SJ, herbu Prawdzic, w których herbie znajduje sie najprawdziwszy lew.

Wiecej informacji: (visit link)

ENGLISH:

White, stone bear located in front of the Church of Our Lady of Grace. Initially the statue was located in the church of the Piarist Fathers on Dluga Street. Apart from Our Lady of Victory, the Roman martyrs of St. Primate and St. Felician also patronized this place. The former was accompanied by a lion and the latter by a bear. Both of these statues were supposed to come to St. John's Day together with the Piarist Fathers in the 19th century, who took over the Jesuit church in exchange for the one on Dluga Street, converted into an Orthodox church.

Some people note that this bear is more like a lion. The justification is found in the fact that the sculpture would come from the statue of Maciej Kazimierz Sarbiewski SJ, the coat of arms of Prawdzic, in which the truest lion is located.

More information: (visit link)

Name of statue: Jezuicki niedźwiedź