CSA Memorial - Cookeville, TN
A Confederate States of America memorial in the Cookeville City Cemetery in Cookeville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"By their united efforts members of the Dillard Judd Camp 1828 Sons of Confederate Veterans Putnam County, Tennessee as custodians of the slumbering heroes of a noble cause have erected and dedicate this monument as a tribute to the citizens and soldiers of Confederate States of America.
-Tennessee SCV Reunion - April 24, 2004"

"We Continue to Honor
The citizen - soldiers who fought for the Confederate States of America personified the best qualities of America. The preservation of liberty and freedom was the motivating factor in the South's decision to fight the Second American Revolution. The tenacity with which Confederate soldiers fought underscored their belief in the rights guaranteed by the Constitution. These attributes are the underpinning of our democratic society and represent the foundation on which this great nation was built."

"The Greatest Fighting Force Ever Assembled"
The Confederate Soldiers
1861-1865
"Not for fame or reward, not for place or rank, not lured by ambition or goaded by necessity, but simple obedience to duty as they understood it, these men suffered all, dared all, -- and died."
Rev. Dr. Randolph McKim
(Confederate Soldiers Monument, Arlington National Cemetery)"

Reference: pictured monument inscriptions
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/24/2004

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Dillard Judd Camp 1828 of Sons of Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):