The People of Bridgeport - Chicago, IL
16T E 446364 N 4630773
A marker devoted to the various ethnic groups of Bridgeport, the Chicago neighborhood in which it is displayed.
Location: Illinois, United States

The full text of the marker (in part) follows:

The People of Bridgeport: A Celebration of Cultures

The Chicago neighborhood of Bridgeport is a living history of the uniqueness of America; it is a melting pot of cultures, traditions, and fascinating histories. Spanning all generations, the people who arrived from foreign shores were able to preserve their ethnic heritage by maintaining close knit communities, speaking their own languages, and producing traditional foods while working and living side by side with diverse ethnic groups.
County: Cook

Historical Society: The Chicago Department of Transportation