Colegio Mayor de San Bartolomé y Santiago - Granada, ES
Beautiful doorway of the Colegio Mayor de San Bartolomé y Santiago that is a BIC since 1985.

-=:=-

Colegio mayor de san bartolomé y santiago
antigo Palacio de los Beneroso

Styles: Renaissance, Baroque, Mudéjar

Originally, it was the palace of the Beneroso family, transformed later to house the Schools of San Bartolomé and Santiago, which merged in 1702. It stands surrounding a patio with arches. In its interior, the most outstanding features are its numerous Arab ceilings. It has a front divided into two parts. The lower one, from the 17th century, consists of a semicircular arch surrounded by Doric semi columns. The second one houses the sculptures of the titular saints, San Bartolomé and Santiago, in a niche finished with the coat of arms of the Bourbons, because of its incorporation into the Patronage of the Crown after the expulsion of the Jesuits."

Retrieved from the information sing

Type of material of the door: Wood