Wolff Milling Company Office - New Haven, MO
15S E 655370 N 4275595
The old office of the milling company still stands, along with the silos.....used mainly for truck parking these days...

County of building: Franklin County
Location of building: Olive St., across from police station, along train tracks, New Haven

Sign Text:

WOLFF'S -- WEIGHING SERVICE--
WITH "HOWE" TRUCK SCALE
CAPACITY 20 TONS   PLATFORM 30 x 9 FT

  Wolff Milling Company Office

"Architectural Description: This is a one-story brick and hollow core tile building. The original brick section is ca. 1880. Additions were made ca. 1915 and ca. 1940. The entrance has a single-light glass and wood door and transom. Windows are paired 20-light steel awning design. The roof is flat with rolled roofing. There is a poured concrete foundation on the east section. Scales are located to the east of the building.

"Historical Data: Wolff Milling Company was established in 1875 by the Wolff Brothers, and incorporated in 1888. The mill produced soft and hard wheat flour. The business operated until 1923. The Wolff Brothers owned the business until 1892." ~ DNR Historical Survey, PDF page 888

Nearest Ghost Signs