Abbaye Saint-Sauveur - Ham-en-Artois, France
31U E 461303 N 5604375
[EN] The Saint-Sauveur Abbey of Ham-en-Artois is an abbey founded in 1080 or 1480, under the invocation of Saint-Benoit by Ingelran, Lord of Lillers and Emma his wife. [FR] L'Abbaye Saint-Sauveur de Ham-en-Artois est une abbaye fondée en 1080 ou en 1480, sous l'invocation de Saint-Benoit par Ingelran, seigneur de Lillers et Emma sa femme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Sauveur abbey was founded in Ham-en-Artois in 1080 by Enguerrand, Lord of Lillers. It took place following a pilgrimage he made with Bauduin, count of Guînes, to Saint -Jacques de Compostelle When it was founded, it came under the abbey of Charroux (Poitou), before becoming independent in 1252.

It had 14 religious in 1790. These religious followed the rule of Saint-Benoit.

The abbots of Ham sat by right in the Estates of Art. They had obtained from the Holy See the authorization to wear the insignia of the prelature (crosier and miter). From 1180 until 1791, it was administered by forty-two prelates. We can cite Jean de Ham (born in Furnes), Jacques de Rosembois, Jean de Wallon-Capelle, Julien Bournel, Jean de Pradelles, Robert d'Audrehem (nephew of the previous one), François d'Aussy (born in Béthune, in the 16th century century), Maximilien d'Outreleau and Antoine de Vignacourt. The last abbot is Dominique Verdevoy (born in Saint-Omer).

The cloisters were largely demolished during the Revolution of 1793, but the church was respected. The choir of the latter was rebuilt in 1680 under the prelature of Jean Dubois.

The abbey church and part of the buildings have been preserved: the abbey house, outbuildings, the gatehouse, the steward's wing. The site bears traces of the cloister structures on the church wall. There is also the vault of Agnès de Witternesse. The church includes wall paintings, a recumbent statue, and various items listed as Historic Monuments. "