Leagueville Baptist Church
15S E 249747 N 3569102
Texas Historical Marker at the Leagueville Baptist Church, 12081 FM 317, Leagueville, TX, providing some history of of this church, noting its establishment, growth, and ongoing service to the community.

Marker Text:
Located east of Athens and organized on December 13, 1880, the Leagueville Baptist Church originally met in the Leagueville schoolhouse. Elders designated the group as a Missionary Baptist Church of Christ, named Missionary Baptist Church at Hopewell. In August 1882, the church voted to join the Saline Association which contained 24 churches in the region, officially joining in 1883. The church changed its name to Leagueville Baptist Church in 1891.

As early as 1886, Leagueville Baptist Church was active in missions and supporting its community. In addition to supporting groups in Texas, foreign missions over the years have included assistance to the Amazon, Australia, China, Canada, Mexico, The Congo and Indonesia. To contribute to the local community, the church served as the spiritual and social influence through the Depression and wartime with Bible programs, revivals (some lasting days), youth Bible camps and contributions to the Independent Baptist College.

Many of the citizens and church members served in WWI and WWII. As some left for service, others left to work in defense plants, shipyards and other war-related jobs. After WWII, the church was used as a singing school with Mr. John Pool as the instructor, and church membership began to increase.

Many improvements to the church property include new buildings in 1948 and 1970, a fellowship hall in 1980 and a new auditorium and gymnasium in 2002. Since the 1880s, Leagueville Baptist Church has provided the area with spiritual guidance, a sense of belonging and lasting memories, linking the generations through heritage and faith. (2018)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas