Ruine Alt-Kienberg - Kienberg, SO, Switzerland
The ruins of a 12th century castle between Kienberg and Oltingen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Alt-Kienberg are located on the top of a wooded hill west of Kienberg.

The remains, which are clearly visible today, consist of the cellar room of a massive round tower, various wall remains and two neck ditches to the north and south. The wall of an outbuilding to the northeast is about 14 meters long.

The castle was called Heidegg until the 1960s and was thought to be the ancestral seat of the Lords of Kienberg and later Heidegg. These two noble families ruled the area until the early 16th century. However, an investigation in 1963/64 revealed that the castle had already been abandoned around the year 1200, which does not agree with the historical documents. Today, it is assumed that the barely preserved ruin southeast of the village is Heidegg Castle and that this castle was a former seat of the von Kienberg family, which is documented from the year 1173. The reason for the abandonment is unknown, besides the space conditions, which made an expansion of the complex difficult, the precarious water supply at this location may have played a role. That is why today the ruin is called Old Kienberg.

DE: Die Ruine Alt-Kienberg befindet sich auf der Spitze eines bewaldeten Hügels westlich von Kienberg.

Die heute gut sichtbaren Überreste bestehen aus dem Kellerraum eines massiven Rundturms, verschiedenen Mauerresten und zwei Halsgraben im Norden und Süden. Die Wand eines Nebengebäudes im Nordosten ist rund 14 Meter lang.

Die Burg wurde bis in die 1960er Jahre Heidegg genannt und für den Stammsitz der Herren von Kienberg und später Heidegg gehalten. Diese zwei Adelsfamilien beherrschten die Gegend bis ins frühe 16. Jahrhundert. Eine Untersuchung in den Jahren 1963/64 ergab aber, dass die Burg schon um das Jahr 1200 aufgegeben worden war, was nicht mit den historischen Dokumenten übereinstimmt. Heute nimmt man an dass es sich bei der kaum erhaltenen Ruine südöstlich des Dorfes um Burg Heidegg handelt und diese Burg ein früherer Sitz der Familie von Kienberg war, die ab dem Jahr 1173 dokumentiert ist. Der Grund für die Aufgabe ist unbekannt, neben den Platzverhältnissen, die eine Erweiterung der Anlage schwierig machten, düfte auch die prekäre Wasserversorgung an dieser Stelle eine Rolle gespielt haben. Dashalb wird die Ruine heute Alt-Kienberg genannt.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined