New Fountain United Methodist Church
14R E 494367 N 3250884
This post-mounted subject marker stands just to the right of a Medina County marker, in front of the church at 2980 FM 2676, Hondo, Texas 78861, United States.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry New Fountain United Methodist Church
Address 2980 FM 2676
City Hondo
County Medina
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 494569
UTM Northing 3250923
Subject Codes Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; design and construction; German immigrants/immigration; churches
Marker Year 1975
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
This region, known as Soldaten Kemp (soldiers' camp) for its history as a rendezvous point for frontier military patrols, freighters and others on the San Antonio Road, was home to many German immigrants by the mid-19th century. The Rev. John Schaper organized a Methodist congregation here in 1858 and a church building was erected by 1860. Church members John and Aalke Wiemers and Friedrich and Antje Muennink deeded land for a new church building in 1871. Using native stone, pastor and stonemason Jacob Bader built the new church with help from his parishioners. For many years it was the community's only meeting hall. It was enlarged in 1900-01 during the pastorate of the Rev. C. A. Lehmberg. (1975, 2000)