Palacio de la Madraza / Ayuntamento viejo / universidad de Yusuf I - Granada, ES
Madraza de Granada is located in the very heart of the city next to the Cathedral.

"Palacio de la Madraza / Ayuntamento viejo / universidad de Yusuf I

Edad Media: 1349 / Edad Moderna: 1722-1729
Estilos: Nazarí, Mudéjar, Barroco
Arquitecto: José de Bada y Navajas

Conserva un mihrab (oratorio) de la primitiva Madraza (escuela coránica) fundada por el monarca mazarí Yusuf I en 1349. Este edificio fue la primeira sede del Ayuntamiento de Granada, y conserva la sala de cabidos del siglo XVI ("sala de los Caballeros XXIV") cubierta com una armadura mudéjar. Desde 1722 a 1729 fue rehecho en estilo barroco por José de Bada y Navajas. Se organiza alredor de un patio con galerias en sus cuatro lados, al que se abre una escalera cubierta con falsa cúpula. La fachada presenta una decoración con materiales más ricos. Destacan los ritmos curvos y quebrados de la decoración de sus vanos."

[EN]
Middle Ages: 1349 / Modern Age: 1722-1729
Styles: Nazarí, Mudejar, Baroque
Architect: José de Bada y Navajas

It preserves a mihrab (oratory) of the primitive Madraza (Koranic school) founded by the Mazari monarch Yusuf I in 1349. This building was the first seat of the Granada City Council, and it preserves the 16th century room of cabins ("Hall of XXIV ") covered with a Mudejar armor. From 1722 to 1729 it was redone in the Baroque style by José de Bada y Navajas. It is organized around a patio with galleries on its four sides, to which a staircase covered with a false dome opens. The façade is decorated with richer materials. The curved and broken rhythms of the decoration of its openings stand out. "

Retrieved from the historical marker:

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada