Eglise Saint-Vaast - Norrent-Fontes, France
31U E 458335 N 5603708
[EN] The oldest foundations of Saint-Vaast church date from the end of the 15th century. [FR] Les plus anciennes fondations de l’église Saint-Vaast, datent de la fin du XVème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It is a vast building built in a flamboyant style, out of bricks consisting of a square tower (1624). A bell tower dating from 1772 then in a neo-Gothic style in the 19th century (in 1882, restoration and extension).

The reconstructed choir opposite the original choir and the nave will have the same width. Vaulted ceilings with very molded cords ending in rosettes and a polygonal apse.

The causes of the reconstruction: The year 1651, during the war between France and Spain, Monsieur de Villequierre came to Artois with a large number of French troops to draw contributions in the villages around Aire and Lillers, and knowing that the town of Lillers was ceded to the Lorrainers and that they were garrisoned there, he went there to attack them with the intention of surprising the small town of Lillers and reducing it to ashes.

But not seeing his project clearly, he went to attack the castle of Malannoy. This castle of Malannoy has always been a formidable place to enemies as much for its location as for its antiquity; the Lorrainers for their part had fortified it very regularly with good ramparts, half-moons and large ditches to be in a state of defense and to guarantee the town of Lillers.

Monsieur de Villequierre, with his troop, attacked them but in vain. Seeing his efforts in vain, he withdrew with his troops and abandoned the attack on the castle and came to the village of Norrent to draw contributions as he had done in other places, but the inhabitants of Norrent refused to pay.

He was ordered to fire on them. Monsieur de Villequierre, seeing their audacity, set fire to everywhere in the village of Norrent and Fontes; the inhabitants in front of their village on fire and in flames, took refuge in the church.

The French soldiers set fire to the church. The fire caught with such violence in the frame of the tower that all those who were withdrawn in the church and in the tower were all suffocated and burned to the number of one hundred and forty-two people both men and women.