Eglise Saint-Pierre - Mornac sur Seudre,France
In the center of the town of Mornac Dans le centre de la ville de Mornac
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En bernezac source:
The Saint-Pierre church in Mornac-sur-Seudre is a Romanesque church built from the 11th century. In the Middle Ages, the coastal town of Mornac was very prosperous and very fortified. Only the Saint-Pierre church bears witness to this period.

Mornac was a strategic location for trade between La Rochelle and Bordeaux.
In the 15th and 16th centuries, it was the conflicts with the English, the Hundred Years War, the wars of religion, which destroyed Mornac.

mornac church sign "Saint-Pierre Church built on the site of a pre-Romanesque building that excavations revealed in the choir in 1952.
The Romanesque apse and the choir are made up of columns with neat capitals resting on a plinth, while a decorative frieze in palmettes runs down from the bottom of the oven.
The bases of some columns bear archaic motifs. The very altered apsidiole transept commands a barlong dome on horns under the bell tower.
The chever with columns-buttresses has two cords, one with checkered pattern and the other with interlacing. Arches, some without columns occupy the upper floor completed by a cornice with highly decorated modillions. Lions and birds alternate on the capitals.
The square bell tower has been restored in the style of a fortified bell tower.
Some remains of wall paintings are still visible in the choir; a few years ago you could distinguish a Christ in Majesty and a haloed horseman. "

Fr source bernezac :
L'église Saint-Pierre de Mornac-sur-Seudre est une église romane édifiée à partir du 11ème siècle. Au Moyen Age, le bourg côtier de Mornac est très prospère et très fortifié. Seule l'église Saint-Pierre témoigne de cette époque.

Mornac était un emplacement stratégique pour le négoce entre La Rochelle et Bordeaux.
Au 15ème et au 16ème siècles, ce sont les conflits avec les Anglais, la Guerre de Cent Ans, les guerres de religion, qui détruisent Mornac.

église mornac panneau"Eglise Saint-Pierre construite sur l’emplacement d’un édifice pré-roman que des fouilles ont fait apparaître dans le chœur en 1952.
L’abside romane et le chœur sont formés de colonnesavec chapiteaux soignés reposant sur un soubassement tandis que court une frise de décor en palmettes à la retombée de la voûte en cul de four.
Les bases de certaines colonnes portent des motifs archaïques. Le transept à absidioles très remanié commande une coupole barlongue sur trompes sous le clocher.
Le chever à colonnes-contreforts présente deux cordons dont l’un à damiers et l’autre à entrelacs. Des arcatures dont certaines sans colonnes occupent l’étage supérieur achevé par une corniche à modillons très décorés. Sur les chapiteaux alternent lions et oiseaux.
Le clocher carré a été restauré à la manière d’un clocher fortifié.
Quelques restes de peintures murales sont encore visibles dans le chœur ; il y a quelques années, on pouvait distinguer un Christ en majesté et un cavalier nimbé."

bernezac
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: