China Lake - Truscott, TX
14S E 425831 N 3734170
One of several granite "signs of history" in Truscott Cemetery, the text on this monument gives a brief history of China Lake - near Truscott, Texas.

Just inside the entrance to Truscott Cemetery you will see a row of granite markers, each providing some history on the area. The leftmost of these describes China Lake, a long-vanished settlement that was about three miles southwest of the cemetery. The text of the marker is

CHINA LAKE

China lake is three miles to the southwest. Named for the China Berry trees, it was a campsite for early travelers, sheepherders, cattlemen, and settlers. The 1880 census showed George and Lucinda Truscott, China Lake. The 1886 Knox County Brand Book lists J A Moody, China Lake. Three China Lake graves with native stones read

Miss S E Jordan Born 1876
Rubie M Sheek Age 13 Months