Chapelle Notre-Dame des Affligés - Jumet - Belgique
31U E 601376 N 5590149
[FR] Petit édifice religieux catholique construit à la fin du XVIIe siècle. [EN] Small Catholic religious building built at the end of the 17th century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Construite à la fin du XVIIe siècle d’après un plan octogonal, très original en Belgique à l’époque, la chapelle Notre-Dame des Affligés n’était au départ qu’un simple sanctuaire en bois jusqu’en 1677. La chapelle, telle que nous la connaissons aujourd’hui, date de 1680. Pour perpétuer le souvenir des donations des paroissiens, un chronogramme fut placé au-dessus du portail sur lequel on peut lire: “C’est à la piété du peuple que l’on doit cet édifice”.

Cette chapelle deviendra très vite un lieu de pèlerinage au XVIIIe siècle car c’est à cet endroit que se trouvait une fontaine dite miraculeuse. Elle était fréquentée par des pèlerins venus de Nivelles et de Bruxelles en visite au sanctuaire le 25 mars, jour de l'Annonciation et le 2 juillet, fête de la Visitation.

La chapelle sera restaurée en 1870. Elle fait partie des bâtiments classés par arrêté royal en 1980."

[EN]

""Built at the end of the 17th century according to an octagonal plan, very original in Belgium at the time, the Chapel of Our Lady of the Afflicted was initially a simple wooden sanctuary until 1677. The chapel, as we know it today, dates from 1680. In order to perpetuate the memory of the donations of the parishioners, a chronogram was placed above the portal on which it is written: "It is to the piety of the people that we owe this building".

This chapel was soon to become a place of pilgrimage in the 18th century because it was here that a so-called miraculous fountain was located. It was frequented by pilgrims from Nivelles and Brussels visiting the sanctuary on 25 March, Annunciation Day and 2 July, Feast of the Visitation.

The chapel was restored in 1870. It is one of the buildings listed by royal decree in 1980."