Linesway Local History - Garforth, UK
30U E 606163 N 5960887
This stand alone metal board has information about the history of the area between Garforth and Kippax along the Linesway.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Linesway is a former railway line that has been converted to a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking trail. It forms the Nation Cycle Network cycle route 697.

The sign isn't on the Linesway itself, but on an access footpath that connects Selby Road (A63) with the main route of the Linesway.
LINESWAY
GARFORTH TO KIPPAX
Local History

If you just make a short detour from the Linesway there's lots of evidence of local history and interesting buildings.

From industrial heritage to grand country houses the area between Garforth and Kippax is fascinating. This panel shows some of these features, some long gone, some still there for you to see.

GREAT PRESTON HALL
The Hall was originally built in the 16th century, near the Old Hall farm which still stands today. In 1656 Sir William Lowther bought Great Preston and Astley for £7000 and rebuilt the hall to make it his home. When William dies his elder son built a tower onto the Hall from which you could see York Minster!

A visitor remarked that it is a 'pleasantly built but very strangely situated they go upstairs to the cellars and downstairs to the garrets'(attic).

GARFORTH COLLIERY
This view shows Sisters' Pit, also known as Garforth Colliery, situated off Barwick Road. This coal mine was sunk by the Gascoigne family in 1843 at which time it was employing 249 men. The area of Moor Garforth expanded around it.

KIPPAX RAILWAY STATION
The station, now demolished, was sited in Great Preston, where Berry Lane changes to Station Road on the bridge where this photo was taken from. In the 1970s a long row of terraced houses, Waddington Row, was demolished and the Glenco Estate was built. The bridge in the background is Brigshaw Lane. Also in the background can be seen large sheds, these are now rebuilt as the Station Road industrial units. The station won numerous awards for best kept station. The track which was removed now forms part of this route.

LITTLE PRESTON HALL
The hall at Little Preston still stands today and the Lowther Maude coat of arms can still be seen above the entrance.
A grade 2 listed building, built in 1705 and furnished with the trappings of Great Preston Hall, it remained a main Lowther residence until 1921.

GARFORTH RAILWAY STATION
View of Garforth railway station looking west towards Leeds. Two bridges cross the railway line, a footbridge in front and road bridge (Station Road) behind. This is the Leeds and Selby line, opened in 1834. A station was originally built on the right hand side but when this became inadequate for the increasing number of passengers, the present station (seen on the left) was built by the North Eastern Railway Company in the 1870s.

KIPPAX PARK HALL
One of the most magnificent buildings in the village of Kippax, the seat of the Bland family for many generations. Originally built in the 17th Century, it was extended in the 18th Century by the 6th Baronet, Sir John Bland. The family continued to live in the house until the death of John Davison Bland in 1928, after which the house and contents were sold but it was ledt to become derelict and was eventually demolished in the 1950s.

KIPPAX OLD HALL
This late Victorian mansion was built by William Green and sons for Alderman Breffit, who was a glass-maker from Castleford. When the building was finished it was divided into separate residences. Wm Green and his family occupying a section. It was eventually demolished and a supermarket built on the site. The United Free Belgrave Chapel is on the left of this view.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Leeds City Council