Nortmanns Cemetery - New Haven, MO

County of cemetery: Franklin County
Location of cemetery: Olive Rd., between Etlah Rd & Assumption Cemetery Rd., New Haven
Number of graves: 380

As detailed as the local historic groups are in this town, they have absolutely nothing on the history of the cemeteries around here.

"This site lists the cemeteries by township, but does not include a list of the "residents." Anyone seeking information on cemeteries in Franklin County is encouraged to contact Four Rivers Genealogical Society, located in the Washington Historical Museum at Fourth and Market streets, Washington. That society has laboriously read most of the cemeteries in Franklin County and has been publishing, by township, books listing the cemeteries and their respective residents. Because they have spent considerable time, effort, and money in reading the cemeteries and publishing books for researchers, I will not be posting the results of their research at this site. If you have personally read a cemetery and would like to have it posted, please submit it to the Missouri State GenWeb site (link listed below) and to Sue Blesi for posting on this site." ~ roots.web

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: New Haven, Franklin County, Missouri

Approximate number of graves: 380