Café Santa Cruz - Coimbra, Portugal
29T E 548593 N 4451319
Cafe Santa Cruz is the most iconic of its kind in the town of Coimbra, a place classified as World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

At Praça 8 de Maio, close to the City Hall and next to the Santa Cruz church, there is the Café de Santa Cruz. The building where it is established dates from the 16th century, being in fact an old church, abandoned in 1834.

It was later used as a hardware store, police station, plumbing store, fire station and as a funeral home. The current café was created in the early 1920s, at the initiative of entrepreneurs Adriano Ferreira da Cunha, Adriano Viegas da Cunha Lucas and Mário Pais, who ordered the property to be adapted to the needs of the new business.

It then gained a facade in Neo-Manueline style and opened its doors to the public on May 9, 1923. In 2002 the space was renovated, being today available to anyone who wants to enter for a coffee. Note that there are small Fado performances in Coimbra at its facilities.
Hours of Operation (weekdays): From: 8:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Hours of Operation (weekend): From: 8:00 AM To: 12:00 AM