Anna Bell Chapel Outhouse - New Haven, MO

County of church & Privy: Franklin County
Location of church & privy: Selmer St. & High St., New Haven, MO

"Erected in 1893, the A.M.E. Church of New Haven is a one story, rectangular, frame church building of vernacular design located at 225 Selma Street in the City of New Haven, Franklin County, Missouri. The exterior and interior survive with only minor alterations. An historic one-story, frame privy, located at the rear of the church property, is included in the building count.

"Facing south, the weather boarded building measures approximately 24 feet 5 inches wide with a depth of 30 feet five inches; it rests on low piers of undetermined material which are concealed under metal sheathing which wraps the base of the structure. The front-gabled roof is sheathed with corrugated metal. Double doors, featuring a round-arched fanlight, provide entry to the church. East and west (side) elevations are articulated with tall, round-arched windows (double-hung with 9-over-9 lights) which are fitted with original louvered shutters, painted green (Photos f1, #2). A small rectangular chancel with hipped roof projects from the rear (north) wall; small windows pierce the side walls of the chancel (Photo #3). Situated behind the church building is a small, frame double door privy which is partially clad with corrugated metal (Photo #3).

"The interior of the church (Photo #4) features original millwork including window surrounds, tongue-and-groove ceiling and wainscoting; the wood flooring is also intact. A raised platform or rostrum separates the choir/clergy space from the congregational assembly space. An arch on the north wall defines the projecting chancel space which features a painting depicting Christ as the Good Shepherd. Historic church furniture includes railback chairs, a pulpit, and three large arm chairs for the clergy. The only evidence of alteration is the addition of small partitioned spaces at the south (entry) end of the building which were installed for storage and a bathroom (Ground Floor Plan)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location:
Situated behind the church building is a small, frame double-door privy which is partially clad with corrugated metal