La Pompe du Chapitre - Fosses-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 620690 N 5584115
[FR] Pompe à eau datant du début du XVIIe siècle. [EN] Water pump dating from the beginning of the 17th century.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

"Au centre de la place du chapitre à Fosses-la-Ville, une pompe de la première moitié du 18ème siècle recouvre le puits communal. Abritée dans un pilier de calcaire massif, de style classique, orné de panneaux en creux et surmonté d'un lourd vase terminé par un étagement à moulure, la pompe ne fut adaptée au puits qu'au siècle dernier bien que l'on
retrouve dans les archives de la ville des traces de ce puits en 1381 et en 1572.

Cette pompe a toujours joué un grand rôle dans les réjouissances publiques de la ville. La tradition veut en effet que lors des farandoles, cortèges, cavalcades des chinels… ou toutes autres festivités, les participants fasse le tour de la pompe."

[EN]

"In the centre of the chapter square in Fosses-la-Ville, a pump from the first half of the 18th century covers the communal well. Housed in a massive limestone pillar in the classical style, decorated with recessed panels and topped by a heavy vase with a moulded step, the pump was only adapted to the well in the last century, although it is still in use today.
finds traces of this well in the town archives in 1381 and 1572.

This pump has always played a great role in the public festivities of the town. Tradition has it that during the farandoles, processions, chinel cavalcades... or any other festivities, the participants go around the pump."

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: