William Fiel House - Hermann, MO

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Market St. , 2nd house S. of W. 9th St., Hermann
Architectural Style: Queen Anne

"Built in 1913-1914 by William Fei1.
Style: Late Queen Anne

"General description: two-story irregular-shaped frame house covered with lap siding and resting on a scored concrete foundation. Roof: the basic hip roof shape with intersecting gable wing on the façade is covered with a pressed metal roof.

"Façade: the entry is in the reentrant angle of the main house mass and the projecting façade wing under a porch supported on turned posts and with a spindle pendant frieze and turned balusters in the porch railing.

The façade wing has chamfered corners beneath the cornice. The pediment of the gable has a sunburst decoration worked in wood.

"Rear elevation: at the rear is a small porch supported on turned posts with square balusters in the railing.

"Outbuildings: at the rear of the property is a board and batten outbuilding bearing traces of red paint." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 577

Current real Estate View:
Estimated value: $90.000

"This 2,017 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 904 Market Street, Hermann, MO 65041" ~ zillow

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No