Begemann Building - Hermann, MO
Wandering down E 1st St., BurceS got the good stuff...I get the Second Empire....

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: E. 1st St & Schiller St., SE corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"200-202 East 1st Street, Begemann Building, c. 1895, Contributing (survey #23)
This two-part brick commercial block on stone foundation is 2 1/2 stories with mansard roof. The mansard roof has metal cresting and is covered in slate shingles. There are large brick dormers on either corner with round-arch pediments and rounded 1/1 windows. Between there are two smaller round arch dormers with 1/1 windows flanked by decorative pediments. Below the mansard is a pressed metal cornice with large brackets. The eight second floor windows are 1/1 with segmental arches. The keystones and corner blocks of the arches are stone. The storefronts have c. 1935 aluminum storefronts with more recent wood kickplates designed to look like a c. 1900 storefront. A shake shingle awning extends across both storefronts. At the east corner is a round arch entry that provides access to the second floor." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built 1895 for Armin Begemann, merchant.
Style: Second Empire

"General Description: Two and one half story square shaped brick building with a press prick façade and east elevation, The foundation is fock faced coursed stone.

"Setting: The commercial building is on a corner lot and is built to the sidewalk on both street elevations.

Roof: The roof is mansarded on three elevations excepting the elevation facing the Concert Hall which is the taller building. The mansard roof is covered with slate shingles, There were once wood dormers on all of the mansard roof faces--these have been removed (see historic photo).
There is a metal cresting on the peak of the Mansard." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 56

Public/Private: Public