Gerechtsgebouw - Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Former courthouse, a monumental building in the centre of Rotterdam
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

van wikipedia:

Het voormalige gerechtsgebouw aan de Noordsingel is sinds 1998 een rijksmonument in Rotterdam. Het pand wordt algemeen als het beste werk van de architect Willem Metzelaar beschouwd en dateert uit het jaar 1899. Tot 1996 zetelde hier de arrondissementsrechtbank en het kantongerecht. Het interieur van het Gerechtsgebouw kent een zeer rijke afwerking van het interieur die grotendeels nog oorspronkelijk is. Het gebouw is op dit moment in gebruik als bedrijfsverzamelgebouw.

Sinds 1898 staat hier het gerechtsgebouw, ter vervanging van het Paleis van Justitie aan het oude Haagsche Veer.
Op 16 juli 1941 wist de bemanning een neerstortende Britse bommenwerper zo te manoeuvreren dat het niet op de huizen terechtkwam, maar in de Noordsingel. Daarbij werd het Gerechtsgebouw zwaar beschadigd. Een groep bewoners van de singel heeft hier in 1946 een gedenkteken opgericht.

from wikipedia:

The former court building on Noordsingel has been a national monument in Rotterdam since 1998. The building is generally regarded as the best work of the architect Willem Metzelaar and dates from the year 1899. Until 1996, the district court and the subdistrict court resided here. The interior of the Courthouse has a very rich finish of the interior, which is largely still original. The building is currently in use as a multi-company building.

The courthouse has stood here since 1898, replacing the Palace of Justice on the old Haagsche Veer.
On July 16, 1941, the crew managed to maneuver a crashing British bomber in such a way that it did not land on the houses, but in the Noordsingel. The Courthouse was severely damaged. A group of residents of the canal erected a memorial here in 1946.
Year Built: 1899

Current Use of Building: offices