Salomon Mounds - Mississippi Mound Trail - Coahoma, MS
Located on Coahoma-Rich Road south of U.S. 61, Coahoma
Location: Mississippi, United States

When first recorded, Salomon Mounds had three (possibly four) large platform mounds and as many as eight smaller mounds arranged around a central plaza. The smaller mounds have been plowed away, while one of the large mounds was destroyed in 1958 to provide fill for road construction. Of the remaining mounds, Mound A is roughly 26 feet tall and has a 19th century cemetery located on its summit. Mound C is currently just over six feet tall. The mounds were built during the early Mississippi Period, ca. AD 1200-1350.
Date Installed:: 2016

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History