Dogwood Harbor - Tilghman Island MD
18S E 383845 N 4285797
Tilghman Island-The economy shifted from farming to greater reliance on oystering and fishing as markets developed in Baltimore and Washington, aided by steamboat service in the 1890s
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia in part:
Tilghman Island is an island in the Chesapeake Bay. It is part of Talbot County, Maryland, United States. History-Initially known as Great Choptank Island, the island became identified with a series of local families. It was owned by Matthew Tilghman's family from 1752 and has been known as Tilghman Island ever since. During the War of 1812 the island was briefly occupied by the British, who obtained provisions for their military forces. The community of Tilghman appeared in the 1840s. The economy shifted from farming to greater reliance on oystering and fishing as markets developed in Baltimore and Washington, aided by steamboat service in the 1890s.

Historic Places- The E.C. Collier, the Elsworth, the Hilda M. Willing, the Kathryn, the Maggie Lee, the Minnie V, the Nellie L. Byrd, the Paw Paw Cove Site, the Ralph T. Webster, the Rebecca T. Ruark, the Reliance, the Ruby G. Ford, Sharps Island Light, the Sigsbee, and the Virginia W are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

SKIPJACK DOCKED AT DOGWOOD HARBOR:
The Reliance is a Chesapeake Bay skipjack, built in 1904 at Fishing Creek, Maryland. She is a 41-foot-long (12 m) two-sail bateau, or "V"-bottomed deadrise type of centerboard sloop. Her beam is 14 feet (4.3 m) and her draft is 2 feet (0.61 m). She one of the 35 surviving traditional Chesapeake Bay skipjacks and a member of the last commercial sailing fleet in the United States. She is located at Tilghman, Talbot County, Maryland.

She was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.
Fishing Types: Oysters