Église Saint-Roch d'Aiguèze, France
31T E 624175 N 4906670
A very pretty church whose interior must be visited. Une très jolie eglise dont il faut visiter l'intérieur.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

En Ardeche heritage source
The circle is complete ; back on the Jeu de Paume square, we are greeted there by the bronze statue of Saint Roch, patron of the village. A few plane trees further on, on the edge of the small bowling alley, a bust of Bishop Fuzet leans against the wall of the town hall. This prelate, archbishop of Rouen at the time of the separation of churches and state, did a lot for Aiguèze, his mother’s homeland, and certainly remains dear to Robert Fruton’s heart. The visit to the church will be an opportunity to get to know this great local figure better.

When entering the church, which is entirely painted in bright colors ("the paintings in the nave are inspired by Notre-Dame de Paris", our guide tells us), the visitor does not immediately have the impression of entering a building built mainly between the 12th century (the choir) and the 16th century (the nave). Bishop Fuzet has changed its aspect a lot. In addition to the paintings already mentioned, in which the motif of the cross with double horizontal branches is repeated (cross of the primate archbishop), he had the stained glass windows executed, in which the faces of his family are found (his mother lending her features to the Virgin, his father to Saint Roch, himself to Saint Frederick, his brother, his sister) and endowed the bell tower with a slender spire. These works having been carried out in 1910, one year after the beatification of Joan of Arc, it was the occasion to add in the nave a relief representing the blessed one and, in the choir, the statues of her voices, Saint Michael, Saint Catherine and Saint Marguerite. The large portal and the side chapels were made in the 19th century.

Fr source patrimoine Ardeche
La boucle est bouclée ; de retour sur la place du Jeu de paume, nous y sommes accueillis par la statue en bronze de saint Roch, patron du village. Quelques platanes plus loin, en bordure du petit boulodrome, un buste de Mgr Fuzet est adossé au mur de la mairie. Ce prélat, archevêque de Rouen au moment de la séparation des Églises et de l’État, fit beaucoup pour Aiguèze, patrie de sa mère, et reste assurément très cher au cœur de Robert Fruton. La visite de l’église va être l’occasion de mieux connaître cette grande figure locale.

En entrant dans l’église, entièrement peinte de couleurs vives (« les peintures de la nef sont inspirées de Notre-Dame de Paris », nous dit notre guide), le visiteur n’a pas d’emblée l’impression de pénétrer dans un édifice construit pour l’essentiel entre le xiie siècle (le chœur) et le xvie siècle (la nef). Mgr Fuzet en a beaucoup modifié l’aspect. Outre les peintures déjà citées, où se répète le motif de la croix à double branche horizontale (croix de l’archevêque primat), il a fait exécuter les vitraux, où se retrouvent les visages de sa famille (sa mère prêtant ses traits à la Vierge, son père à saint Roch, lui-même à saint Frédéric, son frère, sa sœur) et a doté le clocher d’une flèche élancée. Ces travaux ayant été exécutés en 1910, un an après la béatification de Jeanne d’Arc, ce fut l’occasion d’ajouter dans la nef un relief représentant la bienheureuse et, dans le chœur, les statues de ses voix, saint Michel, sainte Catherine et sainte Marguerite. Le grand portail et les chapelles latérales avaient été réalisés au xixe siècle.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source